Southill Privacy Policy

 

Southill Veterinary Group Ltd is in compliance with The Data Protection Act of 1998 and also with the General Data Protection Regulations, which will come into force in May 2018.

Personal information ( your name, address, telephone numbers, email address) which is given to us through our website, by yourselves, will not be released, sold or passed on to any entities or individuals outside of Southill Veterinary Group Ltd, except if there is a need to do so for  legal or regulatory purposes, or if you give your specific consent.

Southill Vets Ltd will only use your personal information to contact you regarding your pet and it’s welfare and also for internal accounting and regulatory purposes. The legal basis for this is contractual.

We may contact you for marketing purposes, where you will have provided your consent, and you will be able to opt out of this consent at any time.If you are a client of the practice we will retain your personal information and also if you have asked for marketing communications and notifications.

If you wish to enquire about what information we hold and for how long, then please enquire a Subject Access Request to: admin@southillvets.co.uk.

You can request that we remove certain details from our records, but please note that we may not remove all of your details from our records, but will note and respect your changed contact, communications and marketing preferences. You also have the right to contact the Commisioners Office if you wish to make a complaint.

 

Data Security

Southill is committed to ensuring that your information is always secure. To prevent disclosure, we have put into place physical, managerial and electronic procedures to ensure we safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Southill is ezvetpro certified and this provides you with the reassurance that approved and externally audited and security standards are always in place.

External Sites

Southill Vets Ltd is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. We advise you to look at the privacy policy of any external sites before disclosing any of your personal information.

Any external links that we provide on this page, in the form of external links are provided in good faith and you should take the usual security precautions when leaving our website for another.

Cookies

A ‘Cookie’ is a small data text file placed in your browser, that helps Southill Vets recognise you each time you visit our website (for customisation etc). Cookies do not contain any personal information and Southill do not use cookies to collect any personal information.

Cookies may also be used by 3rd parties, such as Facebook or Instagram.

Southill Vets Ltd uses Google Analytics which is provided by Google. It gathers anonymous data about how people use this website and then provide us with website visitor statistics and details of the pages used etc. This data may include your IP address, which on it’s own cannot be used to identify you. Google does have it’s own privacy policy.

UK and European legislation obliges all website owners to inform users if their website uses cookies. To find out more about cookies and the legal changes please visit the ICO Website.

 

41348224_10156095487613138_3629475883149950976_n